01
Feb
10

The 52nd Grammy Awards Winners

Record Of The Year

  • Use Somebody – Kings Of Leon

Album of the Year

  • Fearless – Taylor Swift

Colbie Caillat, featured artist; Nathan Chapman & Taylor Swift, producers; Chad Carlson, Nathan Chapman & Justin Niebank, engineers/mixers; Hank Williams, mastering engineer

Song of The Year

  • Single Ladies (Put A Ring On It)

Thaddis Harrell, Beyoncé Knowles, Terius Nash & Christopher Stewart, songwriters (Beyoncé)

Track from: I Am… Sasha Fierce

Best New Artist

  • Zac Brown Band

Best Female Pop Vocal Performance

  • Halo – Beyoncé

Track from: I Am… Sasha Fierce

Best Male Pop Vocal Performance

  • Make It Mine – Jason Mraz

Track from: We Sing. We Dance. We Steal Things.

Best Pop Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals

  • I Gotta Feeling – The Black Eyed Peas

Track from: The E.N.D.

Best Pop Collaboration With Vocals

  • Lucky – Jason Mraz & Colbie Caillat

Track from: We Sing. We Dance. We Steal Things.

Best Pop Instrumental Performance

  • Throw Down Your Heart – Béla Fleck

Track from: Throw Down Your Heart: Tales From The Acoustic Planet, Vol. 3 – Africa Sessions

Best Pop Instrumental Album

  • Potato Hole – Booker T. Jones

Best Pop Vocal Album

  • The E.N.D. – The Black Eyed Peas

Best Dance Recording

  • Poker Face – Lady Gaga

RedOne, producer; Robert Orton, RedOne & Dave Russell, mixers

Track from: The Fame

Best Electronic/Dance Album

  • The Fame – Lady Gaga

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

  • Michael Bublé Meets Madison Square Garden – Michael Bublé

Best Solo Rock Vocal Performance

  • Working On A Dream – Bruce Springsteen

Track from: Working On A Dream

Best Rock Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals

  • Use Somebody – Kings Of Leon

Best Hard Rock Performance

  • War Machine – AC/DC

Track from: Black Ice

Best Metal Performance

  • Dissident Aggressor – Judas Priest

Track from: A Touch Of Evil – Live

Best Rock Instrumental Performance

  • A Day In The Life – Jeff Beck

Track from: Performing This Week…Live At Ronnie Scott’s

Best Rock Song

  • Use Somebody – Caleb Followill, Jared Followill, Matthew Followill & Nathan Followill, songwriters (Kings Of Leon)

Best Rock Album

  • 21st Century Breakdown – Green Day

Best Alternative Music Album

  • Wolfgang Amadeus Phoenix – Phoenix

Best Female R&B Vocal Performance

  • Single Ladies (Put A Ring On It) – Beyoncé

Track from: I Am… Sasha Fierce

Best Male R&B Vocal Performance

  • Pretty Wings – Maxwell

Track from: Blacksummers’ Night

Best R&B Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals

  • Blame It – Jamie Foxx & T-Pain

Best Traditional R&B Vocal Performance

  • At Last – Beyoncé

Track from: Cadillac Records Music From The Motion Picture

Best Urban/Alternative Performance

  • Pearls – India.Arie & Dobet Gnahore

Track from: Testimony: Vol. 2, Love & Politics

Best R&B Song

  • Single Ladies (Put A Ring On It) – Thaddis Harrell, Beyoncé Knowles, Terius Nash & Christopher Stewart, songwriters (Beyoncé)

Track from: I Am… Sasha Fierce

Best R&B Album

  • Blacksummers’ Night – Maxwell

Best Contemporary R&B Album

  • I Am… Sasha Fierce – Beyoncé

Best Rap Solo Performance

  • D.O.A. (Death Of Auto-Tune) – Jay-Z

Best Rap Performance By A Duo Or Group

  • Crack A Bottle – Eminem, Dr. Dre & 50 Cent

Track from: Relapse

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration

  • Run This Town – Jay-Z, Rihanna & Kanye West

Best Rap Song

  • Run This Town – Jeff Bhasker, Shawn Carter, Robyn Fenty, Kanye West & Ernest Wilson, songwriters (Athanasios Alatas, songwriter) (Jay-Z, Rihanna & Kanye West)

Best Rap Album

  • Relapse – Eminem

Best Female Country Vocal Performance

  • White Horse – Taylor Swift

Track from: Fearless

Best Male Country Vocal Performance

  • Sweet Thing – Keith Urban

Track from: Defying Gravity

Best Country Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals

  • I Run To You – Lady Antebellum

Track from: Lady Antebellum

Best Country Collaboration With Vocals

  • I Told You So – Carrie Underwood & Randy Travis

Best Country Instrumental Performance

  • Producer’s Medley – Steve Wariner

Track from: Steve Wariner c.g.p. My Tribute To Chet Atkins

Best Country Song

  • White Horse – Liz Rose & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)

Track from: Fearless

Best Country Album

  • Fearless – Taylor Swift

Best New Age Album

  • Prayer For Compassion – David Darling

Best Contemporary Jazz Album

  • 75 – Joe Zawinul & The Zawinul Syndicate

Best Jazz Vocal Album

  • Dedicated To You: Kurt Elling Sings The Music Of Coltrane And Hartman – Kurt Elling

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

  • Dancin’ 4 Chicken – Terence Blanchard, soloist

Track from: Watts (Jeff “Tain” Watts)

Best Jazz Instrumental Album, Individual Or Group

  • Five Peace Band – Live – Chick Corea & John McLaughlin Five Peace Band

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

  • Book One – New Orleans Jazz Orchestra

Best Latin Jazz Album

  • Juntos Para Siempre – Bebo Valdés And Chucho Valdés

Best Gospel Performance

  • Wait On The Lord – Donnie McClurkin Featuring Karen Clark Sheard

Track from: We All Are One (Live In Detroit)

Best Gospel Song

  • God In Me – Erica Campbell, Tina Campbell & Warryn Campbell, songwriters (Mary Mary Featuring Kierra “KiKi” Sheard)

Track from: The Sound

Best Rock Or Rap Gospel Album

  • Live Revelations – Third Day

Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album

  • The Power Of One – Israel Houghton

Best Southern/Country/Bluegrass Gospel Album

  • Jason Crabb – Jason Crabb

Best Traditional Gospel Album

  • Oh Happy Day – (Various Artists)

Bill Hearn, Ken Levitan, Ken Pennell, Jack Rovner & Cedric Thompson, producers

Best Contemporary R&B Gospel Album

  • Audience Of One – Heather Headley

Best Latin Pop Album

  • Sin Frenos – La Quinta Estación

Best Latin Rock, Alternative Or Urban Album

  • Los De Atras Vienen Conmigo – Calle 13

Best Tropical Latin Album

  • Ciclos – Luis Enrique

Best Regional Mexican Album

  • Necesito De Ti – Vicente Fernández

Best Tejano Album

  • Borders Y Bailes – Los Texmaniacs

Best Norteño Album

  • Tu Noche Con…Los Tigres Del Norte – Los Tigres Del Norte

Best Banda Album

  • Tu Esclavo Y Amo – Lupillo Rivera

Best Americana Album

  • Electric Dirt – Levon Helm

Best Bluegrass Album

  • The Crow / New Songs For The Five-String Banjo – Steve Martin

Best Traditional Blues Album

  • A Stranger Here – Ramblin’ Jack Elliott

Best Contemporary Blues Album

  • Already Free – The Derek Trucks Band

Best Traditional Folk Album

  • High Wide & Handsome: The Charlie Poole Project – Loudon Wainwright III

Best Contemporary Folk Album

  • Townes – Steve Earle

Best Hawaiian Music Album

  • Masters Of Hawaiian Slack Key Guitar, Volume 2 – (Various Artists)

Daniel Ho, George Kahumoku, Jr., Paul Konwiser & Wayne Wong, producers

Best Native American Music Album

  • Spirit Wind North – Bill Miller

Best Zydeco Or Cajun Music Album

  • Lay Your Burden Down – Buckwheat Zydeco

Best Reggae Album

  • Mind Control – Acoustic – Stephen Marley

Best Traditional World Music Album

  • Douga Mansa – Mamadou Diabate

Best Contemporary World Music Album

  • Throw Down Your Heart: Tales From The Acoustic Planet, Vol. 3 – Africa Sessions – Béla Fleck

Best Musical Album For Children

  • Family Time – Ziggy Marley

Best Spoken Word Album For Children

  • Aaaaah! Spooky, Scary Stories & Songs – Buck Howdy

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Story Telling)

  • Always Looking Up – Michael J. Fox

Best Comedy Album

  • A Colbert Christmas: The Greatest Gift Of All! – Stephen Colbert

Best Musical Show Album

  • West Side Story – David Caddick & David Lai, producers (Leonard Bernstein, composer; Stephen Sondheim, lyricist) (New Broadway Cast with Matt Cavenaugh, Josefina Scaglione & Others)

Best Compilation Soundtrack Album For Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media

  • Slumdog Millionaire – (Various Artists)

A.R. Rahman, producer

Best Score Soundtrack Album For Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media

  • Up – Michael Giacchino, composer

Best Song Written For Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media

  • Jai Ho (From Slumdog Millionaire) – Gulzar, A.R. Rahman & Tanvi Shah, songwriters (A.R. Rahman, Sukhvinder Singh, Tanvi Shah, Mahalaxmi Iyer & Vijay Prakash)

Track from: Slumdog Millionaire – Music From The Motion Picture

Best Instrumental Composition

  • Married Life (From Up)

Michael Giacchino, composer (Michael Giacchino)

Track from: Up – Soundtrack

Best Instrumental Arrangement

  • West Side Story Medley – Bill Cunliffe, arranger (Resonance Big Band)

Track from: Resonance Big Band Plays Tribute To Oscar Peterson

Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)

  • Quiet Nights – Claus Ogerman, arranger (Diana Krall)

Track from: Quiet Nights

Best Recording Package

  • Everything That Happens Will Happen Today – Stefan Sagmeister, art director (David Byrne & Brian Eno)

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package

  • Neil Young Archives Vol. I (1963-1972) – Gary Burden, Jenice Heo & Neil Young, art directors (Neil Young)

Best Album Notes

  • The Complete Louis Armstrong Decca Sessions (1935-1946) – Dan Morgenstern, album notes writer (Louis Armstrong)

Best Historical Album

  • The Complete Chess Masters (1950-1967) – Andy McKaie, compilation producer; Erick Labson, mastering engineer (Little Walter)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

  • Ellipse – Imogen Heap, engineer (Imogen Heap)

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

  • Brendan O’Brien

Black Ice (AC/DC) (A)

Crack The Skye (Mastodon) (A)

The Fixer (Pearl Jam) (S)

Killswitch Engage (Killswitch Engage) (A)

Working On A Dream (Bruce Springsteen) (A)

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical

  • When Love Takes Over (Electro Extended Remix) – David Guetta, remixer (David Guetta Featuring Kelly Rowland)

Best Surround Sound Album

  • Transmigration – Michael Bishop, surround mix engineer; Michael Bishop, surround mastering engineer; Elaine Martone, surround producer (Robert Spano, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Choruses)

Best Engineered Album, Classical

  • Mahler: Symphony No. 8; Adagio From Symphony No. 10 – Peter Laenger, engineer (Michael Tilson Thomas & San Francisco Symphony)

Producer Of The Year, Classical

  • Steven Epstein

Adams: Doctor Atomic Symphony (David Robertson & Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra)

Bernstein: Mass (Marin Alsop, Jubilant Sykes, Asher Edward Wulfman, Morgan State University Choir, Peabody Children’s Chorus & Baltimore Symphony Orchestra)

Corigliano: A Dylan Thomas Trilogy (Leonard Slatkin, George Mabry, Sir Thomas Allen, Nashville Symphony Chorus & Nashville Symphony Orchestra)

Fauré: Piano Quintets (Fine Arts Quartet & Cristina Oritz)

Yo-Yo Ma & Friends: Songs Of Joy And Peace (Yo-Yo Ma & Various Artists)

Best Classical Album

  • Mahler: Symphony No. 8; Adagio From Symphony No. 10

Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Ragnar Bohlin, Kevin Fox & Susan McMane, choir directors; Andreas Neubronner, producer;

Peter Laenger, engineer/mixer; Andreas Neubronner, mastering engineer (Laura Claycomb, Anthony Dean Griffey, Katarina Karnéus, Quinn Kelsey, James Morris, Yvonne Naef, Elza van den Heever & Erin Wall; San Francisco Symphony; Pacific Boychoir, San Francisco Girls Chorus & San Francisco Symphony Chorus)

Best Orchestral Performance

  • Ravel: Daphnis Et Chloé

James Levine, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra; Tanglewood Festival Chorus)

Best Opera Recording

  • Britten: Billy Budd

Daniel Harding, conductor; Ian Bostridge, Neal Davies, Nathan Gunn, Jonathan Lemalu, Matthew Rose & Gidon Saks; John Fraser, producer (London Symphony Orchestra; Gentlemen Of The London Symphony Chorus)

Best Choral Performance

  • Mahler: Symphony No. 8; Adagio From Symphony No. 10

Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Ragnar Bohlin, Kevin Fox & Susan McMane, choir directors

(Laura Claycomb, Anthony Dean Griffey, Elza van den Heever, Katarina Karnéus, Quinn Kelsey, James Morris, Yvonne Naef & Erin Wall; San Francisco Symphony; Pacific Boychoir, San Francisco Symphony Chorus & San Francisco Girls Chorus)

Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (With Orchestra)

  • Prokofiev: Piano Concertos Nos. 2 & 3

Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor; Evgeny Kissin (Philharmonia Orchestra)

Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (Without Orchestra)

  • Journey To The New World – Sharon Isbin (Joan Baez & Mark O’Connor)

Best Chamber Music Performance

  • Intimate Letters – Emerson String Quartet

Best Small Ensemble Performance

  • Lang, David: The Little Match Girl Passion

Paul Hillier, conductor; Ars Nova Copenhagen & Theatre Of Voices

Best Classical Vocal Performance

  • Verismo Arias – Renée Fleming (Marco Armiliato; Jonas Kaufmann; Orchestra Sinfonica Di Milano Giuseppi Verdi; Coro Sinfonica Di Milano Giuseppi Verdi)

Best Classical Contemporary Composition

  • Higdon, Jennifer: Percussion Concerto – Jennifer Higdon (Marin Alsop)

Track from: Alsop Conducts MacMillan, Ad

Best Classical Crossover Album

  • Yo-Yo Ma & Friends: Songs Of Joy And Peace – Yo-Yo Ma

(Odair Assad, Sergio Assad, Chris Botti, Dave Brubeck, Matt Brubeck, John Clayton, Paquito d’Rivera, Renée Fleming, Diana Krall, Alison Krauss, Natalie McMaster, Edgar Meyer, Cristina Pato, Joshua Redman, Jake Shimabukuro, Silk Road Ensemble, James Taylor, Chris Thile, Wu Tong, Alon Yavnai & Amelia Zirin-Brown)

Best Short Form Music Video

  • Boom Boom Pow – The Black Eyed Peas

Mathew Cullen & Mark Kudsi, video directors; Javier Jimenez, Anna Joseph & Patrick Nugent, video producers

Best Long Form Music Video

  • The Beatles Love – All Together Now

(Various Artists)

Adrian Wills, video director; Martin Bolduc & Jonathan Clyde, video producers

Iklan

1 Response to “The 52nd Grammy Awards Winners”


  1. Februari 1, 2010 pukul 11:58 am

    Tulisan Anda berinspirasi, teruslah berkarya…
    http://mobil88.wordpress.com


Tinggalkan Balasan

Isikan data di bawah atau klik salah satu ikon untuk log in:

Logo WordPress.com

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Logout / Ubah )

Gambar Twitter

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Logout / Ubah )

Foto Facebook

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Logout / Ubah )

Foto Google+

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Logout / Ubah )

Connecting to %s


B r o a d c a s t o l o g y

JANGAN ASAL COPY - PASTE



Berbagai karya di blog, boleh-boleh saja dikutip atau dimanfaatkan untuk berbagai keperluan lainnya. Biasakan untuk meminta ijin kepada pemiliknya, atau paling tidak menyebutkan sumbernya: RadioClinic dot com. Terimakasih.

The copyright of the articles in this blog is owned by Alex Santosa. Permission to republish in print or online must be granted by the author in writing.

Creative Commons License
Hak cipta blog ini dilindungi oleh Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-No Derivative Works 3.0 United States License.

B e z o e k e r s


tracker

S t a t

  • 559,877 hits

R a d i o p i n i

A r c h i v e s


%d blogger menyukai ini: